Research Grants and Contracts 2020

[ 2020 | 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 ]

College of Engineering faculty pursue external funding of their research. Below is a list of the College’s research grants and contracts for 2020.


12/23/20  Laura Boucheron Spence (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “An Investigation of Automated Detection of Coronal Holes”, NASA-NSpires, $65,628       

12/16/20  Seven Sandoval (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Time-Frequency Analysis (TFA) Framework for Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR)”, General Dynamics Inc. $35,000

12/10/20  Gabe Garcia (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Capstone:  LANL:  The Necessary Research and Development Required to Perform Adequate Experimentation and Prototype Development”, Los Alamos National Security, LLC, $36,000          

12/4/20  Olga Lavrova (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Advance Power Electronics for Grid Storage”, Sandia National Laboratories, $43,203

12/1/20  Abdessattar Abdelkefi (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Research: Hybrid Structural Dynamics Modeling with a Partitioned Approach”, Sandia National Laboratories, $50,000

12/1/20  Nagamany Nirmalakhandan (Civil Engineering), “Re-Inventing America’s Urban Water Infrastructure”, Stanford University, $90,289         

12/1/20  Patricia Sullivan (Engineering College), “NM Produced Water Research Consortium”, NM Produced Water Research Consortium, $166,667          

11/24/20  Abdel-Hameed Badawy (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Performance Prediction Toolkit: CPU and GPGPUs”, Triad National Security, LLC, $200,000  

11/19/20  Hongmei Luo (Chemical and Materials Engineering), “Fabrication and Evaluation of Various Lithium Ion Battery Cathode Materials by Polymer Assisted Deposition”, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, $80,000

11/10/20  Borys Drach (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Simulation of Effect of Surface Roughness on  Metal Additively Manufactured Lattices”, Triad National Security, LLC, $40,423

11/9/20  Patricia Sullivan (Engineering College), “Rural Energy for America Program (REAP) Rural Efficient Business Program”, NM Economic Development Department, $20,692   

11/4/20  Andreas Gross (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Large-Eddy Simulations for Study of Aero-Optics Due to Turbulent Boundary Layers at High Mach”, Sandia National Laboratories, $49,180

10/22/20  Abdel-Hameed Badawy (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “GEM5 Simulator for A64FX with Word Granularity Scratchpad”, Lawrence Berkely National Laboratory, $13,320

10/20  Abdessattar Abdelkefi (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “High and Low Fidelity Representations and Uncertainty Quantification of Pipelines Conveying Fluid”, Sandia National Laboratories, $14,027

10/20/20  Abdessattar Abdelkefi (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Vibratory Energy Harvesting Absorbers: Multi Fidelity Nonlinear Modeling and Performance Enhancement – Tyler A”, Sandia National Laboratories, $14,027     

10/14/20  Liang Sun (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Learning-Aided Distributed Dynamic Task Allocation for Robust, Rapid, Autonomous Sensor Management”, Sandia National Laboratories, $40,000

10/13/20  David Voelz (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Effects of Non-Kolmogorov Turbulence and Aerosols on Long-Range, Optical Propagation through the Atmosphere”, NorthWest Research Associates, Inc, $78,376

10/6/20  Punam Thakur (CEMRC), “Direct in Vivo Radiobioassay”, Nuclear Waste Partnership LLC, $10,000

10/6/20  Punam Thakur (CEMRC), “NWP WIPP Labs Space Utilization”,        Nuclear Waste Partnership LLC, $36,997     

10/1/20  Punam Thakur (CEMRC), “CEMRC: LANL – Perform Actinide Chemistry Research in Support of WIPP”, Los Alamos National Security, LLC, $345,875        

10/1/20  Patricia Sullivan (Engineering College), “FY2020-FY2021 Polution Prevention Grant Program”, Environmental Protection Agency, $100,386

10/1/20  Abdessattar Abdelkefi (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Multifunctional Design and Performance of Microgyroscopes with Perovskite Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting Capabilities”, New Mexico Consortium Inc.        $30,947           

10/1/20  Abdessattar Abdelkefi (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering),   “Environmental Testing Research and Development”, Triad National Security, LLC, $314,169

10/1/20  Olga Lavrova (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Signal-Based Fast Tripping Schemes for Electric Power Distribution System Resilence”, Sandia National Laboratories, $83,415

9/29/20  Abdessattar Abdelkefi (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Nonlinear Dynamics of Rigid Body Dynamics Models of Mechanisms”, Sandia National Laboratories, $49,000         

9/25/20  Steven Stochaj (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “New Mexico State University Educational Partnership with NASA/GSFC and WSC”, NASA/Johnson Space Center/White Sands Test Facility, $118,187

9/24/20  Hyeongjun Park (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Nonlinear Model Predictive Control for Hypersonic Vehicles”, Sandia National Laboratories, $69,500  

9/16/20  Douglas Cortes (Civil Engineering), “MUREP Advancing Regolith-Related Technologies and Education (MARRTE)”, NASA-NSpires, $34,120

9/9/20  Catherine Brewer (Chemical and Materials Engineering), “Adsorption of NDMA on Carbons”, NASA/Johnson Space Center/White Sands Test Facility, $60,000

9/1/20  Krishna Murty Kota Venkata (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Creating New Research and Education Opportunities at the New Mexico State University through Metal Additive Manufacturing”, US Department of Defense/Air Force Office of Scientific Research, $248,311

9/1/20  Jesslyn Ratliff (Civil Engineering), “NMSU Student Support Services Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Health Sciences”, US Department of Education, $261,886

9/1/20  Gabe Garcia (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Capstone: Sandia: NM Capstone Challenge II”,        Sandia National Laboratories, $11,000

8/31/20  Andreas Gross (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering),      “Low Loss Ducted Inlet”, ARCTOS Technology Sollutions, LLC, $2,072

8/31/20  Ehsan Dehghan Niri (Civil Engineering), “STTR Data-driven Modeling of Directed Energy Deposition for Defect-Free Builds Using Real-Time Monitoring Approaches”, FormAlloy, $69,873

8/27/20  Steven Sandoval (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Time-Frequency Analysis (TFA) Framework for Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR)”, General Dynamics Inc. $20,000       

8/25/20  Steven Stochaj (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Coalition for Growing a Diverse Workforce to Develop and Commercialize the Next Generation of Space-Based Technologies”, National Aeronautics & Space Administration, $49,966       

8/24/20  Laura Boucheron Spence (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “An Investigation of Automated Detection of Coronal Holes”, NASA-NSpires, $34,000       

8/18/20  Patricia Sullivan (Engineering College), “Preparing a STEM Ready Workforce: Oversight Management for the NM Career and Technical Student Organization”, NM Public Education Department, $63,000

8/17/20  Fengyu Wang (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Energy Resource Integration”, New Mexico Consortium Inc. $35,000

8/15/20  Antonio Garcia (Engineering College), “Conference: Building HSI Learning Resilience in the Face of Crisis”, National Science Foundation, $49,993           

8/13/20  Ehsan Dehghan Niri (Civil Engineering), “Evaluation of Rolling Contact Fatigue Cracks on Railheads Using NonLinear Ultrasound in Phase-Space Domain”, The American Society of Nondestructive Testing, $20,000

8/13/20  Delia Valles-Rosales (Industrial Engineering), “ALFA-loT ALliance for Smart Agriculture in the Internet of Things Era”, University of Texas at El Paso, $75,000           

8/10/20  Hongmei Luo (Chemical and Materials Engineering), “Quantum Information Science PhD Student Support at NMSU”, New Mexico Consortium Inc., $45,000       

8/6/20  Abdel-Hameed Badawy (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “ECP Proxy App Project”, Sandia National Laboratories, $73,278

8/5/20  Andreas Gross (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Large-Eddy Simulation of Super/Hypersonic Inlet and Isolator Flows”, National Aeronautics & Space Administration, $55,000

8/1/20  Nagamany Nirmalakhandan (Civil Engineering), “Re-Inventing America’s Urban Water Infrastructure”, Stanford University, $292,120

8/1/20  Laura Boucheron Spence (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Collaborative Agricultural Research in Big Data for Machine Learning and Use of UAS”, US Department of Agriculture, $30,204

8/1/20  Craig Newtson (Civil Engineering), “LSU: Transportation Consortium of South-Central States (Tran-SET)”, Louisiana State University, $120,000 

8/1/20  Yanyan Zhang (Civil Engineering), “Resistance and Virulence of Surviving Bacteria in Water after Various Disinfection Processes”, US Department of Health & Human Services/National Institutes of Health (NIH), $148,000

8/1/20  Jessica Houston (Chemical and Materials Engineering), “Microflow Time-Resolved Cytometry for FRET and Fluorescent Protein Development”, US Department of Health & Human Services/National Institutes of Health (NIH), $287,628     

7/30/20  Charalambos Papelis (CEMRC), “Actinide Chemistry Research in Support of WIPP (ACRSP2)”, Triad National Security, LLC, $40,000

7/30/20  Charalambos Papelis (CEMRC), “NWP WIPP Labs Space Utilization”, Nuclear Waste Partnership LLC, $30,854

7/27/20  Patricia Sullivan (Engineering College), “NM Produced Water Research Consortium”, NM Produced Water Research Consortium, $84,333

7/21/20  Hyeongjun Park (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Collaborative: CubeSat Ideas Lab: Collaborative Research: VIrtual Super-Resolution Optics with Reconfigurable Swarms (VISORS)”, National Science Foundation, $28,324

7/2/20  Pei Xu (Civil Engineering), “NAWI Water Innovation – De Sal”, University of California, Berkeley, $86,719

7/1/20  Igor Sevostianov (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “CMMI Multiscale Modeling and Biomechanical Analysis of Cells”, National Science Foundation, $655,254

7/1/20  Wei Tang (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Hardware Friendly Machine Learning Integrated Circuits and System for Low Power Wearable Wireless Electrocardiogram Sensors”, National Science Foundation, $399,999          

6/22/20  Charalambos Papelis (CEMRC), “NWP WIPP Labs Space Utilization”, Nuclear Waste Partnership LLC, $77,079

6/5/20  Igor Sevostianov (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Effect of  Cryogenic Treatment on Mechanical Properties of Gin Saw”, US Department of Agriculture, $40,000

6/3/20  Borys Drach (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Investigation of Strain Fields in Metal Nanocomposites Produced via Roll Bonding”, Triad National Security, $18,176

6/1/20  Pei Xu (Civil Engineering), “NAWI Water Innovation  – De Sal”, University of California, Berkeley,  $30,000

5/27/20  Vimal Chaitanya (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Investigation on the Effect of Surface Roughness on the Failure of Additively Manufactured Lattice Structures”, Triad National Security, $13,573

5/21/20  Pei Xu (Civil Engineering), “INFEWS/T2: Improving Crop Yield and Soil Salinity by Cost-Effective Integration of Microbial, Community, Hydrology, Desalination, & Renewable Power”, University of North Texas, $239,056

5/19/20  Abdessattar Abdelkefi (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Nonlinear Modeling and Performance Improvement of Energy Harvesting Systems for Long Term Data Acquisition”, Triad National Security, $57,158

5/8/20  Abdessattar Abdelkefi (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Nonlinear Dynamics of Rigid Body Dynamics Models of Mechanims”, Sandia National Laboratories, $16,222

5/6/20  Vimal Chaitanya (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Academic Collaborations in Sustainability and Security”, Triad National Security, $39,526

4/27/20  Abdel-Hameed Badawy (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “ECP Proxy App Project”, Sandia National Laboratories, $80,000

4/16/20  Satishkuma Ranade (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Extreme-Distributed Storage for Photovoltaic Systems”, Sandia National Laboratories, $69,359

4/2/20  Meng Zhou (Chemical and Materials Engineering), “Computer Controlled Spray Coating Electrolytes for Solid Oxide Fuel Cell”, Batelle Energy Alliance, $160,000

4/1/20  Antonio Garcia (Engineering College), “Combing Andragogy and Pedagogy to Help First Generation, Low Income Students Succeed in Engineering”, NSF, $2,382,460

4/1/20  Muhammed Dawood, (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Two-to-Four-Year Pathway for Successful Transfer and Retention (STAR) of Engineering Students-STAR Project”, NSF, $3,745,040

3/26/20  Paola Bandini (Civil Engineering), “Supplemental Proposal: CBBG Part Support REU Summer Undergraduate Research on Biogeotechnics at New Mexico State University for Native American Students from A Two-Year Institution”, Arizona State University, $20,000

3/16/20  Tom Manz (Chemical and Materials Engineering), “CAREER: Automated Construction of Polarizable, Flexible, Nonreactive Force-Fields for Atomistic Simulations of Metal-Organic Frameworks and Other Complex Materials”, NSF, $60,000

3/5/20  Abdessattar Abdelkefi (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Size Dependent Reduced-Order Modeling and Performance Enhancement of Perovskite Energy Harvesters”, Triad National Security, $58,117

3/4/20  Charalambos Papelis (CEMRC), “Volatile Organic Compound and Hydrogen/Methane Analyses 2017”, Nuclear Waste Partnership LLC, $140,000

3/1/20  Jay Frankel (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “New Paradigms for Inverse Heat Conduction Problems: Creative Analytics and Experiments Utilizing Advanced Technologies”, NSF, $110,484

2/26/20  Steven Sandoval (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Instantaneous Spectral Analysis for Specific Emitter Identification in Satellite Communications”, Sandia National Laboratories, $87,165

2/14/20  Sarada Kuravi (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Enhanced Solar Desalination Using Innovative Approaches for Concentrate Treatment and Energy Recovery”, US Department of Interior/Bureau of Reclamation,  $149,950

2/10/20  Abdessattar Abdelkefi (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Conceptual Design And Aerodynamic Analysis of Multi-rotor Unmanned Air Vehicles for Atmospheric Sampling”, Army, $45,284

2/6/20  Abdel-Hameed Badawy (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Performance Prediction Toolkit: CPU and GPGPUs”, Triad National Security, $200,000

2/3/20  Pei Xu (Civil Engineering), “De Sal:  Using the Energy-Water Nexus to Assess Produced Water Potential in the Permian”, Exxon-Mobil Corporation, $125,000

2/1/20  Charalambos Papelis (CEMRC), “CEMRC WIPP-EM2”, Department of Energy, $2,925,085

2/1/20  Steven Sandoval (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Time-Frequency Analysis (TFA) Framework for Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR)”, General Dynamics Inc., $45,000

1/29/20  Hongmei Luo (Chemical and Materials Engineering), “Semiconductor Quantum Dots: Synthesis and Device Assembly”, Los Alamos National Security, $44,393

1/29/20  Abdessattar Abdelkefi (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering), “Environmental Testing Research and Development”, Triad National Security, $263,293

1/29/20  Pei Xu “Solar-Powered Mulit-functional Photocatalytic Oxidation Membrane Distillation for Closed-Loop Water Reuse”, US Department of Interior/Bureau of Reclamation, $149,585

1/27/20  Meng Zhou (Chemical and Materials Engineering), “Exploration of End-of-Life Lithium Ion Battery Cathode Recycling Technologies”, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, $79,994

1/24/20  Huiyao Wang (Civil Engineering), “DeSal:  Solar-Driven Multi-Functional Photocatalytic Oxidation Membrane Distillation for Produced Water Treatment”, Exxon-Mobil Corporation, $45,000

1/14/20  Olga Lavrova (Electrical and Computer Engineering), “Field Demonstration of Advanced Sensor Development”, Sandia National Laboratories, $100,000

1/1/20  Patricia Sullivan (Engineering College), “NM Produced Water Research Consortium”, NM Produced Water Research Consortium, $175,666